A rare bird boasts a three-meter wingspan and a body length of over 100 cm weighing 14 kg. The California condor is fully compliant with these parameters.
The California condor attracts attention not only because of its size. This rare bird, native to North America, has a very memorable species.
California condor (Gymnogyps californianus).
An adult California condor is homogeneous in black, except for the white areas on the underside of the wings.
The head and neck are devoid of plumage, at the base of the neck there is a collar of black feathers pointing in all directions. In young condors, the color is not dark black, but brown.
Due to its magnificent flight, it was an attractive target for hunters who brought a view to the brink of extinction.
A strong short beak is best for feeding the bird. The California condor eats the carcass. He searches for prey, circling smoothly high in the sky. He goes downstairs, noticing the carcass of a large animal. Since during the process of dismembering the carcass and digesting the food, the condor must immerse its head in the body of a dead animal, it becomes clear that there is no plumage on the head and neck – without it it is easier to arrange after eating, for to clean up. Saturated, the condor flies to a secluded place where he rests for a very long time, absorbing what he has eaten.
The wingspan of a California condor is up to three meters.
California condors bear offspring once every two years. High in the mountains, on pillars of rocks, condors build a nest, the female lays no more than two eggs (usually one). The incubation process takes a month and a half. The parents raise the chicks together. From the moment the masonry is formed, the male guards the nest. The female and male then supply the chickens with food for seven months. For another seven months, parents continue to patronize their children.
Young condors will only become sexually mature when they reach the age of six. This is a long period of care for the offspring, which does not allow the California condor to breed more often than once every few years.
As of November 2010, there were 381 condors in the wild, including 192 birds.
The California condor is one of the rarest birds. Its number has fallen sharply due to man. The hunters fired uncontrollably at the condor. A large bird hanging in the sky was an excellent target. In the 20th century, the population was reduced to a few individuals (about 20 birds). The sight was on the verge of extinction. Only a special program to protect and restore the number of these birds contributed to the increase in